DRE with ARMax and Ritek dvd-r

All your console related questions and answers :)
Post Reply
User avatar
Apricity
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 1:04 am

DRE with ARMax and Ritek dvd-r

Post by Apricity » Tue Mar 06, 2018 1:13 am

Hello all, I've been having issues with my GC giving me DRE with my ARMax, and on my backups using Ritek dvd-r discs via Swiss. Other retail discs work fine, and when I can get my armax to boot, swiss reads and boots the backups I have on double sided Sony dvd-r discs just fine. I'm at a loss as to why that is. I'm burning with braseo under ubuntu.
I bought the Ritek because they were cheaper and supposedly better, but it seems like I wasted money. The riteks are shown in the attached image in case anyone wanted more details on the exact ones.
Attachments
$_1.jpeg
(22.89 KiB) Not downloaded yet
User avatar
emu_kidid
Site Admin
Posts: 4339
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:06 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: DRE with ARMax and Ritek dvd-r

Post by emu_kidid » Fri Mar 16, 2018 8:15 am

What disc identifier do you get when you look at the disc info in something like imgburn?
Image
User avatar
Apricity
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 1:04 am

Re: DRE with ARMax and Ritek dvd-r

Post by Apricity » Sat Mar 24, 2018 5:30 pm

emu_kidid, thank you for the reply. unfortunately, I do not have a windows machine to run imgburn, and cannot seem to get WINE to run imgburn properly. is there another way I can obtain the information you require?
User avatar
Streetwalker
Posts: 1575
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 7:50 am
Location: Israel

Re: DRE with ARMax and Ritek dvd-r

Post by Streetwalker » Sat Mar 24, 2018 6:42 pm

`dvd+rw-mediainfo` should show that information for you.
Post Reply