Codejunkies SD Media Launcher Issues

Portables, case replacements, mods etc, all in here!
Post Reply
McJones9631
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 2:21 pm

Codejunkies SD Media Launcher Issues

Post by McJones9631 » Sat May 04, 2019 2:39 pm

I recently purchased an SD Media Launcher from the Codejunkies website, and I've been having several issues with mine. First, it takes MicroSD, and doesn't look like the SD Media Launcher they advertised, as it says "MAX" with the Action Replay logo on it. I also only received the Action Replay Gamecube disc, not the Media Launcher. I have a 4GB microSD, and I have the iso I want to use on it, along with Swiss's swiss.dol renamed to autoexec.dol on the root of the drive. According to Reddit, the Action Replay disc should boot up to the Launcher page, but it never has. What could I be doing wrong here?
User avatar
Extrems
Posts: 722
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 10:40 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Re: Codejunkies SD Media Launcher Issues

Post by Extrems » Sat May 04, 2019 2:43 pm

I doubt your 4 GB card is SDSC. You must use a SDSC card formatted as FAT16.
McJones9631
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 2:21 pm

Re: Codejunkies SD Media Launcher Issues

Post by McJones9631 » Sat May 04, 2019 2:56 pm

Extrems wrote:
Sat May 04, 2019 2:43 pm
I doubt your 4 GB card is SDSC. You must use a SDSC card formatted as FAT16.
It is an SDHC, but where should I find a SDSC that fit requirements? It took forever to find this one alone.
User avatar
Srandista
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2019 2:15 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Codejunkies SD Media Launcher Issues

Post by Srandista » Sat May 04, 2019 7:09 pm

Buy 2GB card or smaller one. I bought one like two weeks ago, so it shouldn't be too hard to find one still.
dilav
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 10:54 am
Location: USA

Re: Codejunkies SD Media Launcher Issues

Post by dilav » Tue May 07, 2019 7:50 am

It's been mentioned a few times, but if you're looking for non-SDHC 4GB cards check the TOPRAM brand. You can find them in listings called "TOPRAM 4GB non-HC" or "TOPRAM 4GB non-SDHC".

Doesn't really matter if you pick up any 2GB or smaller either and you can always swap to SDHC after booting into swiss or any application that supports it if you need.
Post Reply