Wode Autoboot

ViperGC/Qoob/etc
Post Reply
User avatar
andzlay
Posts: 437
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 12:53 am
Location: Germany

Wode Autoboot

Post by andzlay » Fri Nov 23, 2012 1:20 pm

Hey!

I was wondering if it's possible to select some specific .iso to autoboot it with wode. I have swiss in mind...
In the wode config I can select as autoboot the wode config iso, the last .iso, and none...
I remember that I read something about naming the iso like autoboot.iso or something, but maybe that was for the WKF?
yamaharacer
Posts: 444
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Wode Autoboot

Post by yamaharacer » Fri Nov 23, 2012 1:30 pm

there is a different between autoboot and autoload. autoboot means in wode that it loads the iso but you still have to push a button that it starts it. autoload means that it starts the iso automaticly. in the past i also have wondered how this would work and i came to the solution that there is no solution. the wode only has autoboot.
User avatar
megalomaniac
Posts: 2480
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 5:33 am
Location: Drunk in Texas
Contact:

Re: Wode Autoboot

Post by megalomaniac » Sat Nov 24, 2012 4:48 am

not to contradict what yamaharacer posted...
but i thought autoboot would mean the device would automatically load a specific target...
...and, autoload means it will automatically que a target...


supposedly a target can be defined using an application written by infact and i imagine ExtCFG needs to be set also, but it doesnt work for me....
viewtopic.php?p=8638#p8638

Code: Select all

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\VM>cd C:\Documents and Settings\VM\Desktop

C:\Documents and Settings\VM\Desktop>pwci.exe swiss(pal).iso
=======================================================
 PWCI 0.1 - Patches an ISO to a WODE Config ISO

             (c) 2011 by [infact] for [gc-forever.com]
=======================================================

Opening "swiss(pal).iso"...
Patching ID "GSWPGL" => "GWDPCF"...

ISO patched successfully!
You may now use it to replace the WODE Config ISO.

C:\Documents and Settings\VM\Desktop>

maybe infact can provide more detail
emu_kidid wrote: beer is like WD40 for megalomaniac's brain, gets the gears moving
>>> BadAssConsoles.com <<<

Image Image Image
User avatar
andzlay
Posts: 437
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 12:53 am
Location: Germany

Re: Wode Autoboot

Post by andzlay » Sat Nov 24, 2012 3:53 pm

Yeah! Thanks! It totally works!

There are some things you need to know to make swiss as the initial iso for the wode:
1. Patch the .iso with infact's PWCI
2. Place the iso on the SD card in the sd card slot of the wode in a folder named ISO
3. configure the wode to use the external config iso with the small display & joystick (there's no option in the original config iso):
- eject the iso if one is loaded
- go to Settings -> Wode Settings -> Auto Load
- change the value to ExtCfg
- save the settings
4. power off the console
5. power on the console :mrgreen:

now swiss is the initial iso.

Tested with WODE firmware 2.9B and swiss v0.3 r174, PAL iso.

I put that in the gc-forever wiki.
User avatar
megalomaniac
Posts: 2480
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 5:33 am
Location: Drunk in Texas
Contact:

Re: Wode Autoboot

Post by megalomaniac » Sat Nov 24, 2012 4:01 pm

Glad you figured it out...
seems I was missing the iso folder during my trials
Thanks
emu_kidid wrote: beer is like WD40 for megalomaniac's brain, gets the gears moving
>>> BadAssConsoles.com <<<

Image Image Image
User avatar
andzlay
Posts: 437
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 12:53 am
Location: Germany

Re: Wode Autoboot

Post by andzlay » Sat Nov 24, 2012 4:04 pm

Yeah the ISO folder... I forgot that in the beginning too but I realized, when no Games showd up for the SD card ;)
User avatar
liquitt
Posts: 1761
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 5:43 am
Location: neverland
Contact:

Re: Wode Autoboot

Post by liquitt » Sat Nov 24, 2012 5:53 pm

so if there's a swiss iso on autoload you start up the cube, swiss loads and you can load games from usb hdd via swiss > wode > game list?
without the need of the wode config iso or the display/stick?
please search before you ask - a lot has been discussed already!
(or use google with "site:gc-forever.com *term*")
http://is.gd/MDmZcr

we also have a wiki filled with knowledge
http://is.gd/dX58Rm
User avatar
megalomaniac
Posts: 2480
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 5:33 am
Location: Drunk in Texas
Contact:

Re: Wode Autoboot

Post by megalomaniac » Sat Nov 24, 2012 8:44 pm

yup yup...created an ISO directory in the SD card and put my patched swiss iso in there....
fantastic


liquitt wrote:so if there's a swiss iso on autoload you start up the cube, swiss loads and you can load games from usb hdd via swiss > wode > game list?
without the need of the wode config iso or the display/stick?
settings > Wode Settings > Auto Load ExtCFG
SDcard:/ISO/Swiss.iso (patched)
reboot

go to IPL gameplay menu and swiss will appear..
start swiss and go to wode to see usb/hdd contents
select title and start
emu_kidid wrote: beer is like WD40 for megalomaniac's brain, gets the gears moving
>>> BadAssConsoles.com <<<

Image Image Image
User avatar
liquitt
Posts: 1761
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 5:43 am
Location: neverland
Contact:

Re: Wode Autoboot

Post by liquitt » Sat Nov 24, 2012 10:27 pm

megalomaniac wrote:yup yup...created an ISO directory in the SD card and put my patched swiss iso in there....
fantastic


liquitt wrote:so if there's a swiss iso on autoload you start up the cube, swiss loads and you can load games from usb hdd via swiss > wode > game list?
without the need of the wode config iso or the display/stick?
settings > Wode Settings > Auto Load ExtCFG
SDcard:/ISO/Swiss.iso (patched)
reboot

go to IPL gameplay menu and swiss will appear..
start swiss and go to wode to see usb/hdd contents
select title and start
right, i totally forgot the original ipl ;)
please search before you ask - a lot has been discussed already!
(or use google with "site:gc-forever.com *term*")
http://is.gd/MDmZcr

we also have a wiki filled with knowledge
http://is.gd/dX58Rm
Benni
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 7:45 am

Re: Wode Autoboot

Post by Benni » Sun Nov 25, 2012 4:07 pm

megalomaniac wrote:yup yup...created an ISO directory in the SD card and put my patched swiss iso in there....
fantastic

go to IPL gameplay menu and swiss will appear..
start swiss and go to wode to see usb/hdd contents
select title and start

O.K.
Where can i find your patched Swiss Iso? (Which Swiss Version is it? - The newest?)

What is IPL?
yamaharacer
Posts: 444
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Wode Autoboot

Post by yamaharacer » Sun Nov 25, 2012 4:20 pm

ipl is the normal menu of the gamecube which it has out of the box.
User avatar
andzlay
Posts: 437
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 12:53 am
Location: Germany

Re: Wode Autoboot

Post by andzlay » Sun Nov 25, 2012 7:23 pm

Benni wrote: O.K.
Where can i find your patched Swiss Iso? (Which Swiss Version is it? - The newest?)
Are you kidding? Get the newest iso from the Google Code page: http://code.google.com/p/swiss-gc/downloads/list
and patch it yourself.
Benni
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 7:45 am

Re: Wode Autoboot

Post by Benni » Sun Nov 25, 2012 10:24 pm

andzlay wrote:
Benni wrote: O.K.
Where can i find your patched Swiss Iso? (Which Swiss Version is it? - The newest?)
Are you kidding? Get the newest iso from the Google Code page: http://code.google.com/p/swiss-gc/downloads/list
and patch it yourself.
No!
How to patch?
User avatar
megalomaniac
Posts: 2480
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 5:33 am
Location: Drunk in Texas
Contact:

Re: Wode Autoboot

Post by megalomaniac » Mon Nov 26, 2012 12:32 am

1. download this app written by infact here >> viewtopic.php?p=8638#p8638
2. put the application pwci.exe in your desktop
3. put the iso you want to patch in your desktop also...


in windows:
go to start
run
cmd

in cmd:
change directory to desktop
then run pwci.exe

Code: Select all

usage:
pwci.exe name.iso
Image
pwci.png
visual instructions
(49.78 KiB) Not downloaded yet
emu_kidid wrote: beer is like WD40 for megalomaniac's brain, gets the gears moving
>>> BadAssConsoles.com <<<

Image Image Image
Benni
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 7:45 am

Re: Wode Autoboot

Post by Benni » Mon Nov 26, 2012 8:51 am

Thank you very much!

Now i only need you Adaptor! ;-)
User avatar
megalomaniac
Posts: 2480
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 5:33 am
Location: Drunk in Texas
Contact:

Re: Wode Autoboot

Post by megalomaniac » Thu Jan 10, 2013 5:21 am

hmmm....dont know why i didnt think of this before....
its a windows program....

just grab the iso, drag and drop it on pwci.exe...done!!
emu_kidid wrote: beer is like WD40 for megalomaniac's brain, gets the gears moving
>>> BadAssConsoles.com <<<

Image Image Image
Benni
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 7:45 am

Re: Wode Autoboot

Post by Benni » Thu Jan 10, 2013 9:31 am

lol!
i will check when all cables are available and everything is done.
So 2025 i think....
Post Reply