WKF Autoboot discovered

User avatar
ShockSlayer
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 7:21 pm

Re: WKF Autoboot discovered

Post by ShockSlayer » Tue Apr 30, 2013 6:17 pm

If it matters, I've only used Kingston cards and never had any issues with any.
Image
User avatar
megalomaniac
Posts: 2480
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 5:33 am
Location: Drunk in Texas
Contact:

Re: WKF Autoboot discovered

Post by megalomaniac » Wed May 01, 2013 6:10 am

this might not be anything....but....
i ran a few tests and the only way the WKF DOES NOT directly boot into swiss is if the card IS NOT fat/fat32 formatted...
i inserted a few WBFS cards and there is no direct autoboot....
with fat/fat32, autoboot works fine...

so, just guessing here:
maybe there is a slight corruption of your fat/fat32 card??
maybe reformatting will fix it??


or maybe it could have something with the cards filled capacity?
too full might cause an issue?


if anything, test this just so we know these possibilities have nothing to do with it...
emu_kidid wrote: beer is like WD40 for megalomaniac's brain, gets the gears moving
>>> BadAssConsoles.com <<<

Image Image Image
LOCtronicz
Posts: 221
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 12:58 pm
Location: Amsterdam

Re: WKF Autoboot discovered

Post by LOCtronicz » Wed May 01, 2013 7:23 pm

I'll check. I reformated the card and they still have the same issue. I however do not have allot on them. But so doesn't my 16gb autobooting card. Which is find strange. Brand is all from sandisk except the 32gb card.

as for the wbfs cards I realized that also a couple of days ago. It almost seems like the wiikey is reading some sectors from the sd card to know it can boot the iso. I don't know all the technicals involved but i plan to do proper testing with multiple cards from different brands. When I get to it I'll post my findings.
Interested in more of my projects?? Check my facebook page:

http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100001843721188

Or email me at loctronics@gmail.com with your request.
User avatar
MarSAttK
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:10 pm

Re: WKF Autoboot discovered

Post by MarSAttK » Thu May 02, 2013 1:35 am

Alright, checked formatting with SD formatter under Mac. I chose the "complete" format even though that takes a lot of time but it didn't autoboot. Test performed with a Kingston 8GB microSD Class 4 card. I also tried formatting under command prompt in windows XP with the same result.

I just realised that the cards that don't work (in my experience) are all branded Kingston. The one that does work is actually generic! possibly one that came with a NOKIA cellphone.
User avatar
emu_kidid
Site Admin
Posts: 4479
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:06 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: WKF Autoboot discovered

Post by emu_kidid » Thu May 02, 2013 1:48 am

we need to define something here...

There's 2 things that people are referring to as "Autoboot".
1. Autoboot means that you won't have to hit pin29 switch anymore.
2. Autoboot means that you don't have to even navigate to the disc menu in the IPL cause it'll init the SD card fast enough.

I figure the 1st one will be phased out/forgotten soon as users won't be going to 1.5 WKF firmware and Swiss anymore.

If you guys really want super-fast autoboot regardless of how long it takes the WKF to init the SD card, then I need to work on a apploader that takes over the IPL as soon as it's called for the first time :P
Image
User avatar
Ashen
Posts: 994
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: WKF Autoboot discovered

Post by Ashen » Thu May 02, 2013 4:04 pm

I'd define "autoboot" as just not having to push the pin 29 "eject" button anymore. The fact that some Cubes may "direct boot" the boot/initial iso is just a bonus (and may depend on a number of factors such as installed wire length/latency of the actual WKF install, IPL revision, SD card speed, type, brand, and how and what software you've used to format the card, cluster size, etc). None of the test cubes I have setup here "direct boot" the iso. I have to select Gameplay, hit A, and press start still.

So;

Autoboot: Inital ISO is loaded (without button push) in GC IPL/BIOS @ system power on.
Direct boot: Initial ISO is loaded and the GC boots directly into Swiss @ system power on.
LOCtronicz
Posts: 221
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 12:58 pm
Location: Amsterdam

Re: WKF Autoboot discovered

Post by LOCtronicz » Thu May 02, 2013 5:21 pm

Agrees with Ashen. Clear difference. Let's name them like this to avoid confusion.
Interested in more of my projects?? Check my facebook page:

http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100001843721188

Or email me at loctronics@gmail.com with your request.
User avatar
MarSAttK
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:10 pm

Re: WKF Autoboot discovered

Post by MarSAttK » Thu May 02, 2013 6:02 pm

Agree.
To be perfectly clear, I mentioned before that the swiss ISO loads everytime (autoboot) which is awesome (thanks again to all those involved), but I have to go through the process of selecting Gameplay, hit A and press start.

Now I brought this up is because in mega's video the card "direct boots". A behaviour that I only achieved with the generic microSD card.

The setups are:
1- DOL-001 (IPL 1.0) using megadrive.
2- DOL-101 (IPL 1.2) using homemade DVD drive - FFC adapter. (wires are 3" or shorter)
User avatar
megalomaniac
Posts: 2480
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 5:33 am
Location: Drunk in Texas
Contact:

Re: WKF Autoboot discovered

Post by megalomaniac » Thu May 02, 2013 9:01 pm

dont wanna add to any confusion but just thought i would point this out....wouldnt autoboot be the same as direct boot??

autoboot/directboot:
gamecubes which "automatically load and directly boot" the initial iso with no pin 29 action are performing two functions:
"automatically loading" the initial iso into memory and "automatic direct booting" of that iso


autoload:
gamecubes which "automatically load" the initial iso into memory with no pin 29 action but does not boot the iso
emu_kidid wrote: beer is like WD40 for megalomaniac's brain, gets the gears moving
>>> BadAssConsoles.com <<<

Image Image Image
User avatar
emu_kidid
Site Admin
Posts: 4479
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:06 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: WKF Autoboot discovered

Post by emu_kidid » Thu May 02, 2013 10:19 pm

better :)
Image
User avatar
Ashen
Posts: 994
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: WKF Autoboot discovered

Post by Ashen » Thu May 02, 2013 10:28 pm

Well, whatever we call it. As long as there is some distinction between the two.
User avatar
megalomaniac
Posts: 2480
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 5:33 am
Location: Drunk in Texas
Contact:

Re: WKF Autoboot discovered

Post by megalomaniac » Thu May 02, 2013 11:14 pm

autoboot verified with CPU-30 & CPU 11 mainboard

CPU-30 has MEGAdrive installed with WKF and its included ~65mm FFC cable...
CPU-11 has ~21cm (~8.5") kynar 30awg wire for a WKF i prepared for midgetman104...

im waiting for the results when midgetman104 wires the WKF to his console to determine if a previously verified autobooting WKF will still autoboot after his installation is complete...
emu_kidid wrote: beer is like WD40 for megalomaniac's brain, gets the gears moving
>>> BadAssConsoles.com <<<

Image Image Image
public-pervert
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 6:16 pm

Re: WKF Autoboot discovered

Post by public-pervert » Fri May 03, 2013 8:30 pm

I've read some time ago, that you can get WKF working on a GameCube IPL v1.0 using Swiss flashed to WKF. Does "Swiss autoboot" work on a GC IPL 1.0?
LOCtronicz
Posts: 221
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 12:58 pm
Location: Amsterdam

Re: WKF Autoboot discovered

Post by LOCtronicz » Fri May 03, 2013 8:48 pm

Jep works like a charm!
Interested in more of my projects?? Check my facebook page:

http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100001843721188

Or email me at loctronics@gmail.com with your request.
HomelandReloaded

Re: WKF Autoboot discovered

Post by HomelandReloaded » Sun May 05, 2013 8:27 pm

For anyone using WBFS without swiss and no pin 29 action, I can confirm that firmware 1.0 takes you directly to the WKF menu if the lid is closed before power on. If the lid is open at power on, then closing the lid gives you the gc-linux banner and you have to take it from there. The WKF menu displays "Mounting..." instead of the game title, but it works just the same. The WKF configuration menu works normally.

(Tested using a class 10, 8GB SD card on a Japanese console.)
User avatar
megalomaniac
Posts: 2480
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 5:33 am
Location: Drunk in Texas
Contact:

Re: WKF Autoboot discovered

Post by megalomaniac » Sun May 05, 2013 10:07 pm

HomelandReloaded wrote:For anyone using WBFS without swiss and no pin 29 action, I can confirm that firmware 1.0 takes you directly to the WKF menu if the lid is closed before power on. If the lid is open at power on, then closing the lid gives you the gc-linux banner and you have to take it from there. The WKF menu displays "Mounting..." instead of the game title, but it works just the same. The WKF configuration menu works normally.

(Tested using a class 10, 8GB SD card on a Japanese console.)

correct, this is normal behavior for 1.0 firmware & 1.0 menu.
the "mounting" description shows on menu versions 1.0, 1.1, 1.2...
release menu version 1.3+ properly display GC title contents instead of "mounting"
emu_kidid wrote: beer is like WD40 for megalomaniac's brain, gets the gears moving
>>> BadAssConsoles.com <<<

Image Image Image
User avatar
bearteam
Posts: 152
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:21 pm

Re: WKF Autoboot discovered

Post by bearteam » Mon May 06, 2013 2:25 am

megalomaniac wrote:HERE IT IS


watch the video for instructions
new version of swiss flasher is required


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eaNWNP0ZfG4
megalomaniac, can you try cheat with Swissr214? It may break in r214.
User avatar
megalomaniac
Posts: 2480
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 5:33 am
Location: Drunk in Texas
Contact:

Re: WKF Autoboot discovered

Post by megalomaniac » Mon May 06, 2013 6:43 am

bearteam wrote:megalomaniac, can you try cheat with Swissr214? It may break in r214.
sorry, im not set up for GC testing right now...had to clear the bench for soldering...
emu_kidid wrote: beer is like WD40 for megalomaniac's brain, gets the gears moving
>>> BadAssConsoles.com <<<

Image Image Image
User avatar
megalomaniac
Posts: 2480
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 5:33 am
Location: Drunk in Texas
Contact:

Re: WKF Autoboot discovered

Post by megalomaniac » Wed May 08, 2013 5:54 am

i finally formatted my WBFS 64GB to FAT32....booooo, it will only autoload
my FAT16 cards autoboot...so i formatted one to FAT32....still autoboots
FAT16 / FAT32 makes no difference


so its looking more like card specs or something else card related....
its time we start gathering information...



edit: i went back to read a few posts...
based on info here in this thread:
its not a SD vs SDHC issue...
its not a GC mainboard version issue...
its not a wire length issue...
and its not a card format issue...


@Loctronics
since you posted you have two identical spec cards, sandisk ultra 4gb & 16gb
thats where our investigation begins...


can you take a pic and post model numbers of the cards or something...
maybe another forum member has another card in that family that can add info...
emu_kidid wrote: beer is like WD40 for megalomaniac's brain, gets the gears moving
>>> BadAssConsoles.com <<<

Image Image Image
User avatar
ShockSlayer
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 7:21 pm

Re: WKF Autoboot discovered

Post by ShockSlayer » Wed May 08, 2013 1:07 pm

What class are they? Also, does class even matter anymore?

SS
Image
LOCtronicz
Posts: 221
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 12:58 pm
Location: Amsterdam

Re: WKF Autoboot discovered

Post by LOCtronicz » Wed May 08, 2013 10:33 pm

I'll have some time on friday to take pics of all my cards. I'll also post all the info I have on them.
Interested in more of my projects?? Check my facebook page:

http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100001843721188

Or email me at loctronics@gmail.com with your request.
HomelandReloaded

Re: WKF Autoboot discovered

Post by HomelandReloaded » Thu May 09, 2013 4:30 am

megalomaniac wrote:its not a SD vs SDHC issue...
its not a GC mainboard version issue...
its not a wire length issue...
and its not a card format issue...
Could it be a physical issue with the card reader, such as poor contacts? Maybe some cards have thicker connectors for example.
User avatar
megalomaniac
Posts: 2480
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 5:33 am
Location: Drunk in Texas
Contact:

Re: WKF Autoboot discovered

Post by megalomaniac » Thu May 09, 2013 5:12 am

pretty sure its not the reader since i have a few different ones i tried...maybe i should have added that to the list also...
...and im not sure if the card contacts themselves would be the reason....if that were the case, i would think we would see other issues
emu_kidid wrote: beer is like WD40 for megalomaniac's brain, gets the gears moving
>>> BadAssConsoles.com <<<

Image Image Image
User avatar
bearteam
Posts: 152
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:21 pm

Re: WKF Autoboot discovered

Post by bearteam » Thu May 16, 2013 2:54 pm

megalomaniac wrote:pretty sure its not the reader since i have a few different ones i tried...maybe i should have added that to the list also...
...and im not sure if the card contacts themselves would be the reason....if that were the case, i would think we would see other issues
I found something recently.
First about autoboot: I have 2 NTSC-J Gamecubes, and their IPL are both 1.1. before I modded them to NTSC-U, they both autobooted successfully every time when I powered on Gamecube. However, they alomst never autobooted after I modder them to NTSC-U.
Second about region mod: The game Geist could not run properly under NTSC-J gamecube via WKF, The font is corrupted. I have to mod Gamecube to NTSC-U to make it run properly. Anybody know WHY?
last about WKF compatability: True Crime: Streets of LA will crashed during the intro movie. Whe old cop talked to your character, the game would freeze, but you could skip the cutscene to avoid it. I don't know whether it is related to my ISO or not. I downloaded this game from emuparadise. It is not Redump version. Anyone have redump of this game can test it via WKF? I think this might be a WKF compatability problem.
User avatar
emu_kidid
Site Admin
Posts: 4479
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:06 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: WKF Autoboot discovered

Post by emu_kidid » Thu May 16, 2013 10:29 pm

sounds like True Crime is a bad ISO perhaps, and about Geist, it must be taking the fonts from the IPL, so when you switch to NTSC-J it tries to take the Japanese fonts which it probably isn't set up to render.
Image
Post Reply