Swiss on GC with Viper Extreme

ViperGC/Qoob/etc
multirotor
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 8:48 pm

Swiss on GC with Viper Extreme

Post by multirotor » Thu Mar 24, 2011 9:57 pm

Posting here because I was posting in the wrong section.

Using Gamecube with Viper Extreme USB and Cobra 2.1 BIOS.
I have been trying to load Swiss for the last 3 evenings but I can get it to load.

I have put swiss-lz.dol on the Viper flash but then the GC hangs on the "Running DOL file" screen.
It does the same when I stream the DOL over usb to the GC.
And it also fails when I load it from DVD.

I am thinking this is because of the swiss-lz.dol not being patched for Viper use (dollz3.exe -V parameter).
I had the same issue putting Sdload.dol on the Viper flash (also hanging on "Running DOL file").
After I have compressed Sdload.dol with dollz -V, I could start Sdload.

Ok, so now I can start Sdload, so I tried to load Swiss through Sdload. When I put swiss-lz on the SD card in the Wiikey SD adapter in slot A, sdload does not show any filenames, however I can move the cursor up and down, so Sdload detects the file somehow (when I use an empty SD card, I get some weird signs, like chinese)

But when I push A on the spot where swiss-lz.dol is supposed to be, I get a red screen of death with a message "press A to load the DOL again or B to reset".

I am thinking I need an uncompressed swiss.dol so I can patch it for Viper with dollz.exe.

Can someone supply such a file or do I need to go and attempt to compile myself. Not much chance that will work. I don't even know what tools to install to be able to compile.

By the way, I don't have an original DVD in the drive because I don't have one but I think I should be able to at least start Swiss without the original DVD, right ?

Any hints welcome !

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Last edited by multirotor on Fri Mar 25, 2011 7:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
emu_kidid
Site Admin
Posts: 4376
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:06 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Swiss on GC with Viper Extreme

Post by emu_kidid » Thu Mar 24, 2011 10:25 pm

do you get a black screen in swiss or cobra refuses to load it? if you can, try with a dvd in the drive.

I've got an extreme now and I'll be testing it.
Image
Dragoon
Posts: 323
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:01 pm

Re: Swiss on GC with Viper Extreme

Post by Dragoon » Fri Mar 25, 2011 5:49 am

You need to download the source and build, then compress with the viper safe mode flag.
I guess it will be working then.

P.S. I use SDML and boot it in original bios, then I launch the uncompressed dol of swiss (wich is needed for cheats).
Image
User avatar
liquitt
Posts: 1753
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 5:43 am
Location: neverland
Contact:

Re: Swiss on GC with Viper Extreme

Post by liquitt » Fri Mar 25, 2011 7:43 am

emu_kidid wrote:do you get a black screen in swiss or cobra refuses to load it? if you can, try with a dvd in the drive.

I've got an extreme now and I'll be testing it.
Cobra refuses to load it. I have the same problem and i got an uncompressed swiss-lz.dol from ct and tried to compress it with the V flag with dollz2 and 3 and neither worked...but as i said in the other thread, i'll get back to that on sunday
please search before you ask - a lot has been discussed already!
(or use google with "site:gc-forever.com *term*")
http://is.gd/MDmZcr

we also have a wiki filled with knowledge
http://is.gd/dX58Rm
Dragoon
Posts: 323
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:01 pm

Re: Swiss on GC with Viper Extreme

Post by Dragoon » Fri Mar 25, 2011 4:05 pm

I just made a VGC of swiss (note that it is around 2MB so I guess it'll be extreme only)
Attachments
swiss(viperGX).zip
(539.5 KiB) Downloaded 350 times
Image
multirotor
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 8:48 pm

Re: Swiss on GC with Viper Extreme

Post by multirotor » Fri Mar 25, 2011 6:53 pm

Thanks but both cobramanager.exe and the old viperflasherusb10.exe say "file too big".
I am currently running "Cobra 2.1 with SDLoad A & B.vgc" which I found on this forum.
I even went back to Cobra 1.2 and tried the Bios upgrade again but still too big.

This is on "Viper GC Extreme" with "Viper USB adapter detected".

Can somebody supply an uncompressed swiss.dol or at least tell me what to install to be able to compile swiss ?

I borrowed an original FiFA07 and it is in the drive now. No change.
multirotor
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 8:48 pm

Re: Swiss on GC with Viper Extreme

Post by multirotor » Fri Mar 25, 2011 7:57 pm

Ok, I can load Swiss now.

Viper GC extreme with Cobra 2.1 and Sdload A+B as plugin.
SDGecko in Slot B.

Then load Swiss from SD and boot Paper Mario Pal.

What I did wrong before ? I formatted the sd in FAT32. After I formatted in FAT (16) things started to work but I guess that is because Sdload is in between. It would still be helpful to be able to start swiss directly from Cobra somehow.
User avatar
liquitt
Posts: 1753
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 5:43 am
Location: neverland
Contact:

Re: Swiss on GC with Viper Extreme

Post by liquitt » Sat Mar 26, 2011 7:35 am

multirotor wrote:Ok, I can load Swiss now.

Viper GC extreme with Cobra 2.1 and Sdload A+B as plugin.
SDGecko in Slot B.

Then load Swiss from SD and boot Paper Mario Pal.

What I did wrong before ? I formatted the sd in FAT32. After I formatted in FAT (16) things started to work but I guess that is because Sdload is in between. It would still be helpful to be able to start swiss directly from Cobra somehow.
yeah that is my goal too....i'm definetly looking into this on sunday evening. this HAS to work somehow :P
and btw, for the ease of things, can you upload your 2.1+SDLoad ?
please search before you ask - a lot has been discussed already!
(or use google with "site:gc-forever.com *term*")
http://is.gd/MDmZcr

we also have a wiki filled with knowledge
http://is.gd/dX58Rm
yamaharacer
Posts: 444
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Swiss on GC with Viper Extreme

Post by yamaharacer » Sat Mar 26, 2011 7:47 am

i have tried bothe methodes of you.

first: load sdload -> sdboot -> swiss -> boot a Game works

second: flashed swiss on the viper extreme -> load swiss -> boot a Game works


but i have to say that I had the same redscreen or black screen I dont know anymore like you. Then I have used dollz v2.0 to set the compatibility to viper gc extreme and compressed it a little bit.

an other point that i have had a difference is that i have used cobra 2.0 but my brother has tried the same way on cobra 2.1 and it also works on that.


an interessted thing to know would be what kind of OS do you use for flashing the viper gc extreme. the red screen should only appear when your data connection missed files while sending it to the viper. try other pcs with windows xp only service pack 2 on it.


edit:
oh yeah and try an other sd card. this chinese signs is a sign for a cheap and poor quality fake or bad sd card. i only use kingston.
Dragoon
Posts: 323
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:01 pm

Re: Swiss on GC with Viper Extreme

Post by Dragoon » Sat Mar 26, 2011 9:42 am

I use a Sandisk 2GB SD and a Memory2go 2GB SD, both work perfectly fine.

I'll be testing my swiss.vgc today and try to make a few different swiss.vgc's to see wich one works best, and wich one also can be flashed on a normal viper. (and if I can get it under 128kb then I will be able to use makeVGC :D (faster boot up))

Edit: Noooo! I wasn't able to get it to work :? maybe emu_kidid could make a Viper version...
Image
multirotor
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 8:48 pm

Re: Swiss on GC with Viper Extreme

Post by multirotor » Sat Mar 26, 2011 2:59 pm

liquitt wrote: and btw, for the ease of things, can you upload your 2.1+SDLoad ?
Here it is.
Attachments
Cobra 2.1 with SDLoad A & B.rar
(120.39 KiB) Downloaded 361 times
multirotor
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 8:48 pm

Re: Swiss on GC with Viper Extreme

Post by multirotor » Sat Mar 26, 2011 3:01 pm

yamaharacer wrote:i have tried bothe methodes of you.

first: load sdload -> sdboot -> swiss -> boot a Game works

second: flashed swiss on the viper extreme -> load swiss -> boot a Game works
....
an interessted thing to know would be what kind of OS do you use for flashing the viper gc extreme. the red screen should only appear when your data connection missed files while sending it to the viper. try other pcs with windows xp only service pack 2 on it.
What version of swiss did you start with ? I can only find the already compressed ones and they don't seem to have the Viper fix.
I am using my old laptop with XP SP2.
yamaharacer
Posts: 444
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Swiss on GC with Viper Extreme

Post by yamaharacer » Sat Mar 26, 2011 3:20 pm

i have flashed the R2 and after that R29 and both worked on my viper. after that i was to lazy to flash R33 so that i have just loaded it from R29. and this also works for me and for my brother.
Dragoon
Posts: 323
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:01 pm

Re: Swiss on GC with Viper Extreme

Post by Dragoon » Sat Mar 26, 2011 7:41 pm

how did you flash them? any quick tutorial?
Image
yamaharacer
Posts: 444
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Swiss on GC with Viper Extreme

Post by yamaharacer » Sat Mar 26, 2011 7:56 pm

i just used the viper flasher v1.0 and flashed it with my windows xp pc. maybe your usb cable is to long. i have had problems like yours while i have used a 0.5m or longer cable. after i have tried another 0.2m cable everything works perfect.
Dragoon
Posts: 323
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:01 pm

Re: Swiss on GC with Viper Extreme

Post by Dragoon » Sat Mar 26, 2011 8:04 pm

I mean did you flash it as a vgc or as a dol/elf?
Image
yamaharacer
Posts: 444
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Swiss on GC with Viper Extreme

Post by yamaharacer » Sat Mar 26, 2011 8:14 pm

as dol
Dragoon
Posts: 323
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:01 pm

Re: Swiss on GC with Viper Extreme

Post by Dragoon » Sat Mar 26, 2011 8:23 pm

aha I'll try
Image
yamaharacer
Posts: 444
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Swiss on GC with Viper Extreme

Post by yamaharacer » Sat Mar 26, 2011 8:32 pm

on dollz v2 i have activated the viper and the dolfix box. after that i have compressed the dol file of swiss and flashed it into the flash of the viper gc extreme. on 2 gamecubes at my home it works that way.
User avatar
liquitt
Posts: 1753
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 5:43 am
Location: neverland
Contact:

Re: Swiss on GC with Viper Extreme

Post by liquitt » Sun Mar 27, 2011 11:03 am

yamaharacer wrote:on dollz v2 i have activated the viper and the dolfix box. after that i have compressed the dol file of swiss and flashed it into the flash of the viper gc extreme. on 2 gamecubes at my home it works that way.
thats weird, since i did the EXACT same thing...and it always hangs at running dol file....
please search before you ask - a lot has been discussed already!
(or use google with "site:gc-forever.com *term*")
http://is.gd/MDmZcr

we also have a wiki filled with knowledge
http://is.gd/dX58Rm
yamaharacer
Posts: 444
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Swiss on GC with Viper Extreme

Post by yamaharacer » Sun Mar 27, 2011 11:11 am

yeah try a shorter usb cable for flashing it. could solve the problem. and have a look that the cable has a solid shed.
multirotor
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 8:48 pm

Re: Swiss on GC with Viper Extreme

Post by multirotor » Sun Mar 27, 2011 5:31 pm

yamaharacer wrote:on dollz v2 i have activated the viper and the dolfix box. after that i have compressed the dol file of swiss and flashed it into the flash of the viper gc extreme. on 2 gamecubes at my home it works that way.
So did you start from the compressed dol swiss-lz.dol or did you find the uncompressed dols somewhere ?
Can you upload dollz v2 ?
I have done everything with dollz v3 and I would like to give v2 a try.
Dragoon
Posts: 323
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:01 pm

Re: Swiss on GC with Viper Extreme

Post by Dragoon » Sun Mar 27, 2011 5:49 pm

how do I flash a dol to the viper? just renaming it to vgc?
Image
multirotor
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 8:48 pm

Re: Swiss on GC with Viper Extreme

Post by multirotor » Sun Mar 27, 2011 5:53 pm

With cobramanager you can flash a new bios (not what you need now) but you can also put dol files on the flash file system. Then you can use "explorer" in the cobra menu to start the dol file.
A VGC file is a bios file, not the same as a dol.
multirotor
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 8:48 pm

Re: Swiss on GC with Viper Extreme

Post by multirotor » Sun Mar 27, 2011 5:54 pm

Swiss is now loaded on my viper flash and working !
The key was the use of d0llz 2.0 instead of 3.0.
So apparently 2.0 is able to uncompress and recompress with the viper option.
3.0 just crashes on swiss-lz.dol r33.

(no more need to upload 2.0, I found it on eurasia)
Post Reply