Viper GC + Wode

ViperGC/Qoob/etc
Post Reply
sm4rty
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 11:19 am

Viper GC + Wode

Post by sm4rty » Sun Oct 09, 2011 8:19 pm

Hello,

I installed the Wode into my cube last week and I have a ViperGC.
What can I do with my Viper GC? Its not possible to have both chips in my cube because the cube wont boot with installed Viper and Wode.

It showing a loading screen from ViperGC and stops.

with dvd drive and Viper its working fine. with Wode and without Viper its working fine too.

Does someone have an idea what I can do with my Viper GC?
User avatar
ultrasn0w
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 5:29 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Viper GC + Wode

Post by ultrasn0w » Sun Oct 09, 2011 8:57 pm

*mabespam*
-sell
-install in another cube
-microwave it
-keep it until you need it
User avatar
liquitt
Posts: 1761
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 5:43 am
Location: neverland
Contact:

Re: Viper GC + Wode

Post by liquitt » Sun Oct 09, 2011 9:08 pm

well, what exactly do you want? do you want a cube with a viper or a cube with a wode?
since the viper doesn't recognize the wode as a disc drive, or better THE disc drive, this will never work. i guess you have to make a decision here
please search before you ask - a lot has been discussed already!
(or use google with "site:gc-forever.com *term*")
http://is.gd/MDmZcr

we also have a wiki filled with knowledge
http://is.gd/dX58Rm
yamaharacer
Posts: 444
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Viper GC + Wode

Post by yamaharacer » Sun Oct 09, 2011 9:10 pm

maybe try to hold "y" after switching on the Gamecube. With the qoob chip it works.
sm4rty
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 11:19 am

Re: Viper GC + Wode

Post by sm4rty » Sun Oct 09, 2011 9:38 pm

hmm ok.

then im going to sell my viper when there is no possibility to get both working in one cube.

the wode is better then the viper.
User avatar
emu_kidid
Site Admin
Posts: 4575
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:06 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Viper GC + Wode

Post by emu_kidid » Sun Oct 09, 2011 10:25 pm

The Viper GC (with Cobra BIOS) really wants to patch your drive. Basically as soon as it starts up that is what it wants to do. Failing to do so, it quits and has no real function. You could always flash GCOS or something to it but then again, you have a wode which you could just autoload something far greater using it.
Image
korn16ftl3
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 6:26 pm

Re: Viper GC + Wode

Post by korn16ftl3 » Mon Oct 17, 2011 6:44 pm

i didnt know there was a wode for a GC......... where is there information on this?

im in the market for a gamecube modchip atm and was thinking Viper GC extreme USB was the best i could find but i cant sem to find one in stock any where accept a few shady looking websites
User avatar
andzlay
Posts: 437
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 12:53 am
Location: Germany

Re: Viper GC + Wode

Post by andzlay » Mon Oct 17, 2011 6:50 pm

User avatar
steffen
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 1:32 pm

Re: Viper GC + Wode

Post by steffen » Mon Oct 17, 2011 7:24 pm

sm4rty wrote:hmm ok.

then im going to sell my viper when there is no possibility to get both working in one cube.
Just buy a Cube with a broken DVD drive off ebay and install your viper :)
User avatar
liquitt
Posts: 1761
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 5:43 am
Location: neverland
Contact:

Re: Viper GC + Wode

Post by liquitt » Tue Oct 18, 2011 7:24 am

korn16ftl3 wrote:i didnt know there was a wode for a GC......... where is there information on this?

im in the market for a gamecube modchip atm and was thinking Viper GC extreme USB was the best i could find but i cant sem to find one in stock any where accept a few shady looking websites
when you made a decision and still want a viper gc extreme - PM me
please search before you ask - a lot has been discussed already!
(or use google with "site:gc-forever.com *term*")
http://is.gd/MDmZcr

we also have a wiki filled with knowledge
http://is.gd/dX58Rm
Post Reply