Page 57 of 60

Re: Game Boy Interface

Posted: Thu Jun 13, 2019 4:01 pm
by Weario
Papy.G wrote:
Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:42 am
If you're on a LCD TV, you may be able to set the latency to a minimum (there usually is a default value to match the video chain's).
Thanks for the advice. :) My gamecube is connected to an Onkyo Receiver, there's no latency coming from it whatsoever.

Re: Game Boy Interface

Posted: Thu Jun 13, 2019 5:36 pm
by Extrems
If there's no latency, it's odd there's a noticeable echo.

Re: Game Boy Interface

Posted: Thu Jun 13, 2019 5:50 pm
by Weario
Extrems wrote:
Thu Jun 13, 2019 5:36 pm
If there's no latency, it's odd there's a noticeable echo.
I wasn't clear enough, apologies. I meant that my receiver does not produce any additional latency.

It may or may not be a trustworthy test, but I 'benchmark' this using my Wii U and the gamepad. When I play a game like Smash Bros, or Mario Kart (which produce sound from both the receiver and the gamepad), the sounds are perfectly in sync. There's absolutely no echo.
When I play GBA multiplayer games like Four Swords or Super Mario Bros with a friend (I play using GBI SR, my friend has a real GBA), there's a noticible echo going on, which must be the 8-16ms audio lag that GBI has.
I bought this receiver not only for the better sound, but also because my LG tv has HORRIBLE sound delay (video seems to be perfect, luckily).

Hope this clears thing up!

EDIT: Also, I may be very sensitive to delays, but I can also hear the difference in audio delays when comparing GBI SR to a real GBA. I especially notice this when navigating through menus (which produce little navigation sounds) or when jumping in Wario Land 3.

Re: Game Boy Interface

Posted: Mon Jun 17, 2019 11:38 am
by Papy.G
it may be that the WiiU has buffers to anticipate the TV's Lag.

I just checked, my TV doesn't add lag to the inputs, only to the Broadcasts.

Re: Game Boy Interface

Posted: Thu Jul 25, 2019 10:43 am
by Brendle
I started using this software yesterday, great stuff thank you! Is there a way to make and use custom borders?

Thank you for your time.

Re: Game Boy Interface

Posted: Wed Jul 31, 2019 10:26 pm
by MarioMania
You know what's missing from the GBi Software

Have a option to eject the Game & Put in another Game without turning the GameCube off

Re: Game Boy Interface

Posted: Wed Jul 31, 2019 10:30 pm
by Extrems
Been there since day one. Use the reset button.

Re: Game Boy Interface

Posted: Wed Jul 31, 2019 10:57 pm
by MarioMania
I know about the Reset Button

Do it like the Game Boy Software on the Nintendo one

Like "Change Game Pak"

Re: Game Boy Interface

Posted: Wed Jul 31, 2019 11:07 pm
by Extrems
That's coming with the eventual GUI, but you still don't have to turn off with the way it currently is.

Re: Game Boy Interface

Posted: Thu Aug 01, 2019 12:03 am
by MarioMania
I did the autoexec

I have a old 1 GB Card just for the GBi

Re: Game Boy Interface

Posted: Thu Aug 01, 2019 12:59 am
by Extrems
I don't understand. Just press the reset button. You can also press B, X and Start/Pause on a controller to do the same.

Re: Game Boy Interface

Posted: Thu Aug 01, 2019 2:57 am
by MarioMania
Well seeing Game Boy/Color Have a Battery in them, Removing the Cart while it's on can Erase your file

Just be safe, Now with GBA Games, I don't know

Re: Game Boy Interface

Posted: Thu Aug 01, 2019 3:34 am
by Extrems
Keep holding the reset button while swapping then.

Re: Game Boy Interface

Posted: Thu Aug 01, 2019 3:49 am
by MarioMania
I will do that

Next Update can you please do a Control Config

I use mostly my SNES Controller

Like B&A = Y&B

Z to open to ajust the screen size, take a pic

Re: Game Boy Interface

Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2019 8:18 pm
by KentaZX
So I've been settings up the GBI HF with my GC video HDMI modded gamecube, and while my TV doe not like 240p, The image quality is pretty much perfect but I was wondering if its possible to scale it up a bit or have a way to fill up the screen more? I've heard something about the CLi files being configurable but I don't know how to open those files up. Can anyone help me out on this? If its not possible atm, then is it possible to use borders in the HF edition? If so, how do I get them to work?

Also, I've accessed swiss by the windwaker exploit, if that needs to be known.

Re: Game Boy Interface

Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2019 9:10 pm
by Extrems
You're not using the right edition for HDMI to a TV.

Re: Game Boy Interface

Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2019 9:48 pm
by KentaZX
Okay so I'm, checking the standard edition right now, but I can't seem to get it sharp as the HF edition was.. the text just seems too soft...

I've been setting the standard edition to 480p NTSC and either 3:2 or 4:3 aspect ration with the scale2xEX filter so far...is there a better suggestion than this? I've tried loading up 240p instead of 480p but my TV just doesn't like that resolution apparently.

Also I've just check im in GCVideo DVI 2.3. Could this also be the cause of my problems?

Re: Game Boy Interface

Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2019 10:18 pm
by Extrems
Try the GCHD preset, but of course it's not going to be as sharp if you're applying Scale2xEx.

I recommend getting your firmware upgraded.

Re: Game Boy Interface

Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2019 11:20 pm
by KentaZX
and how do I enable the GCHD preset? do I have to open the Cli files somehow (because I do not know how to do that, never done it before)?

OR do I just need to have those files in my SD card and put on these settings before booting up Gbi:

--aspect=16:9
--offset=+4:-2
--zoom=3
--format=ntsc
--scan-mode=non-progressive

Re: Game Boy Interface

Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2019 11:21 pm
by Extrems
You just load the gbi-gchd.dol+cli or gbisr-gchd.dol+cli file.

Re: Game Boy Interface

Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2019 11:55 pm
by KentaZX
Okay so i updated the swiss, and then when I loaded that file, my TV says "Mode not supported" Apparently. so I lost the signal there...

Re: Game Boy Interface

Posted: Tue Aug 06, 2019 12:03 pm
by Weario
KEntaZX, I think these settings could work for you, use the GBI SR edition with these values:

Code: Select all

--zoom=2:3
--format=size=568
--scan-mode=progressive
--no-overlay
--scaler=nearest
--matrix=identity
With your firmware version, I think this should display on your tv just fine. Make sure your tv is not over-scanning the picture. (so look for settings like 'just-scan')

Re: Game Boy Interface

Posted: Tue Aug 06, 2019 1:39 pm
by Extrems
This won't produce as good quality as the GCHD preset set to 480p rather than 960i. It's not a firmware issue.

Re: Game Boy Interface

Posted: Tue Aug 06, 2019 2:15 pm
by Weario
Extrems wrote:
Tue Aug 06, 2019 1:39 pm
This won't produce as good quality as the GCHD preset set to 480p rather than 960i. It's not a firmware issue.
Ahh yes, I see that the Wiki has been updated since I last used it. I recall using settings that were only compatible with gcvideo 2.4d, but I suppose that's old info by now. (or maybe it's never been that case and I read it all wrong)

Re: Game Boy Interface

Posted: Wed Aug 07, 2019 2:08 am
by KentaZX
Extrems wrote:
Tue Aug 06, 2019 1:39 pm
This won't produce as good quality as the GCHD preset set to 480p rather than 960i. It's not a firmware issue.
wait, if the GCHD preset sets to 480p, then how come I get a "mode not supported" error on my TV? I was able to set to 480p just fine before with the standard and the HF edition....does the GCHD preset uses HD60 instead of NTSC? If so then thats probably why it wont work on me. Because whenever I tried on the standard edition to switch from NTSC to HD60, I just lose the signal.