Getting SDLoad to work

Discussion / Support for Softmods (SDML, AR, Game Hacks)
Post Reply
hobblinharry
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 9:19 pm

Getting SDLoad to work

Post by hobblinharry » Tue Jan 17, 2017 4:03 am

First, sorry if this is in the wrong section!

I am trying to get SDLoad to work for my GameCube. I have an Action Replay of the proper version and I have an SD card adapter I bought off of eBay. I am using a 256MB SD card so its not an SDHC card or anything (if that even matters for this).

I'm following the directions off of http://gc-linux.org/wiki/SDload which I think are pretty clear but I don't know if I'm missing something.

I entered the AR codes twice just to make sure I entered them correctly (huuuuge pain in the butt but I don't know of a way to just look at all the codes without reentering them)

I ran SDpatch.exe targeting my SD card. I am running Windows 10 and I found one thing while researching why I couldn't this to work on some forum some people were saying they had issues with SDpatch working on OSes later than Vista. SDpatch seem to run fine for me, but if it is an OS issue, the oldest OS I have access to is 7.

Only other thing I can think of is maybe the SDcard adapter I got doesn't work. It's not an SDGecko or the official Nintendo one, its just some Chinese one I found on eBay a few years ago when I tried this the first time (unsuccessfully as well)

What winds up happening is when I go to start game and open and close the lid, my GameCube stays powered on but the video cuts out. I have double checked the codes remain enabled.

If anyone has first hand experience with SDLoad, I'd appreciate the feedback! In the past I have successfully executed homebrew running the PSOLoad method but thats a bigger pain than entering all those AR codes in my opinion! Plus the way I have my house setup now I'd have to run a mile long ethernet cable to go from my GameCube to my router :|
User avatar
andzlay
Posts: 432
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 12:53 am
Location: Germany

Re: Getting SDLoad to work

Post by andzlay » Wed Jan 18, 2017 7:59 am

Some of these cheap sd gecko clones are poorly built e.g. too thin. You can try to put some tape or paper under the pcb, to push it a little bit up.
Hobbs678
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 6:29 am

Re: Getting SDLoad to work

Post by Hobbs678 » Tue Jan 31, 2017 6:45 am

I've actually had similar issues which have caused me to join and post after quite a bit of lurking the boards. I have used the same guide, used a 4GB SD card formatted into 2 partitions of FAT16 by using command prompt, have used a separate PC with Windows XP to execute the SDpatch.exe file with success (unlike Windows 10 which thwarted me at every step), and have triple checked the required AR Codes. I'm running an AR 1.08 disc and using the SD to GCN card seen here http://www.ebay.com/itm/141246674593?_t ... EBIDX%3AIT. My GCN is able to detect it and tell me that it's not a proper Memory Card, so I don't think it's loose as the previous post mentions. My only possible concern is that my SD card should be under 2GB, in that the wrong partition is being loaded. Once I move from the AR software to the SDloader boot, I just get a black screen and nothing. Interestingly enough the TV (a Sony Trinitron) immediately displays the Video Channel once the boot fails, leading me to believe there is something deeper going on, like a failed video delivery. But, this doesn't fly with everything working up to this point. I'm essentially at a total loss.

Ideally I wouldn't have to invest in another AR disc, another SD reader, and start all over just to run Game Boy Interface. Any advice would be appreciated.
User avatar
andzlay
Posts: 432
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 12:53 am
Location: Germany

Re: Getting SDLoad to work

Post by andzlay » Tue Jan 31, 2017 9:09 am

Well there are other ways to run Game Boy interface. If you have any of the games that are pinned in the Softmods section of the board, you could try those.
The SD Gecko clone you ordered is probably fine, but that formatting with 2 partitions sounds a bit weird :lol: I don't know if SDload can handle that.
User avatar
Streetwalker
Posts: 1624
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 7:50 am
Location: Israel

Re: Getting SDLoad to work

Post by Streetwalker » Tue Jan 31, 2017 9:33 am

I thought my SD gecko was fine as well until I realized all the reseating I had to do to make it work in Swiss was actually caused by the thin pcb. Even if the IPL detects it, the contact may not be optimal.
You should also avoid using multiple partitions. Few things support them, and SDload is the last one I'd expect to support it.
theclaw
Posts: 309
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:01 pm

Re: Getting SDLoad to work

Post by theclaw » Tue Jan 31, 2017 9:38 am

AR versions with code entry never supported SD cards in the first place, the capacity shouldn't matter on that end.
I haven't tried SDload to say for sure what it does above 2GB.
Hobbs678
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 6:29 am

Re: Getting SDLoad to work

Post by Hobbs678 » Wed Feb 01, 2017 1:23 am

Update: Tried formatting to FAT and explicitly FAT16 through command with no partitions and via Disk Management. DM worked for FAT (no explicit FAT16 option). Command just states that it is now FAT16 but also incompatible with the format. Did this in both Windows 10 and Windows XP with no luck upon testing. I even went through DISKPART and couldn't get it to recognize the SD card, in attempt to force the existence of a 500MB FAT16 partition and nothing else on the card, effectively nerfing its size.

I've been slipping a piece of paper in to try and maintain better contact, still no boot.

I'm just going to give up on SDLoad. It's either the SD/Card adapter not being any good, or it's some particularity with the 4GB SDHC not being able to actually become FAT16 (despite the internet repeatedly telling me it's possible). I'll look into the softmods some more, the instructions aren't terribly helpful for those of us who are more visual learners. Off to youtube!
theclaw
Posts: 309
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:01 pm

Re: Getting SDLoad to work

Post by theclaw » Wed Feb 01, 2017 2:55 am

Try borrowing an actual SD card under 2GB. Formatting the card to FAT16 might not change that it's still physically SDHC hardware.
User avatar
emu_kidid
Site Admin
Posts: 4358
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:06 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Getting SDLoad to work

Post by emu_kidid » Wed Feb 01, 2017 3:47 am

The SDLoad init code when using it from AR doesn't support the extra initialisation SDHC requires.
Image
Hobbs678
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 6:29 am

Re: Getting SDLoad to work

Post by Hobbs678 » Sun Mar 19, 2017 3:29 am

Update: Family member gave me a 2GB SD card and it worked! I had to do the formatting and SDPatch through command prompt (the exe itself wouldn't function) in Windows XP. Wouldn't work in Windows 10 at all. Interestingly even formatting to FAT16 in Windows 10 caused a failure in SDloader to boot. So good to know for anyone else that tries this down the road.

But I finally have access to GBI and couldn't be tickled more pink. Sincere thanks for the help and feedback.
Post Reply