Is another Gamecube/Wii REALLY required for setting up an exploit?

Discussion / Support for Softmods (SDML, AR, Game Hacks)
Post Reply
Mr_Mary
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 9:07 pm

Is another Gamecube/Wii REALLY required for setting up an exploit?

Post by Mr_Mary » Fri Aug 04, 2017 9:17 pm

I've recently got myself a Gamecube, and immediately started looking for a way to load homebrew.

Since I settled for softmods only, I've read up on game specific exploits.

Each of them stated that a Gamecube/unlocked Wii is required, because of the need of using GCMM.

My question is, can't you just a PC or something? You're using a SDGecko-like device for the exploit anyway, so it could be possible to omit the Wii step completely.

If my thought process is wrong, pls correct
theclaw
Posts: 309
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:01 pm

Re: Is another Gamecube/Wii REALLY required for setting up an exploit?

Post by theclaw » Fri Aug 04, 2017 9:55 pm

If you have a way to make a PC write to a Gamecube memory card.
SDGecko won't work to perform the actual exploit. Normally only games programmed for SD cards can use them. (like Doubutsu no Mori e+)
Mr_Mary
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 9:07 pm

Re: Is another Gamecube/Wii REALLY required for setting up an exploit?

Post by Mr_Mary » Fri Aug 04, 2017 10:10 pm

SDGecko is a direct rewire so I thought it COULD slip as a regular memory card...

but well, guess I do need another console after all
theclaw
Posts: 309
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:01 pm

Re: Is another Gamecube/Wii REALLY required for setting up an exploit?

Post by theclaw » Fri Aug 04, 2017 10:27 pm

SD Media Launcher is an option.
Action Replay is slightly more complicated, on older versions you'll have to enter codes to set up its exploit.
http://www.gc-linux.org/wiki/SDload
User avatar
Streetwalker
Posts: 1575
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 7:50 am
Location: Israel

Re: Is another Gamecube/Wii REALLY required for setting up an exploit?

Post by Streetwalker » Fri Aug 04, 2017 11:28 pm

Or you may be able to get your hands on one of those USB writable memory cards.
Mr_Mary
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 9:07 pm

Re: Is another Gamecube/Wii REALLY required for setting up an exploit?

Post by Mr_Mary » Fri Aug 04, 2017 11:30 pm

Well, guess both these options are better (and cheaper) than getting a separate jailbroken/modded console
User avatar
Sierron
Posts: 150
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 11:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Is another Gamecube/Wii REALLY required for setting up an exploit?

Post by Sierron » Sat Aug 05, 2017 12:36 am

Well, I softmodded my wii using the Super Smash Bros Brawl exploit. I only needed the game and the save. Then you can copy stuff with GCMM.
Haha! I have two BBAs now :P | I also have HomeLand and PSO I&II
User avatar
Streetwalker
Posts: 1575
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 7:50 am
Location: Israel

Re: Is another Gamecube/Wii REALLY required for setting up an exploit?

Post by Streetwalker » Sat Aug 05, 2017 7:44 am

I think he doesn't even have a Wii. I don't either. :P
tueidj
Posts: 564
Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 6:57 am

Re: Is another Gamecube/Wii REALLY required for setting up an exploit?

Post by tueidj » Sat Aug 05, 2017 10:56 am

Wiis can easily be found for $20 or less in second hand stores, in most cases that's cheaper than an action replay/SDML or other equipment (you never need anything besides an SD card to hack a wii).
User avatar
Streetwalker
Posts: 1575
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 7:50 am
Location: Israel

Re: Is another Gamecube/Wii REALLY required for setting up an exploit?

Post by Streetwalker » Sat Aug 05, 2017 1:24 pm

You do need a wiimote. :P You're not gonna find a Wii with a wiimote for this cheap everywhere in the world.
theclaw
Posts: 309
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:01 pm

Re: Is another Gamecube/Wii REALLY required for setting up an exploit?

Post by theclaw » Sat Aug 05, 2017 5:05 pm

Mr_Mary wrote:Well, guess both these options are better (and cheaper) than getting a separate jailbroken/modded console
The thing is Gamecube has no exploit that can be run from, or installed to, the system settings menu.
Either way you'd still need a memory card to set it up.
tueidj
Posts: 564
Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 6:57 am

Re: Is another Gamecube/Wii REALLY required for setting up an exploit?

Post by tueidj » Sat Aug 05, 2017 8:59 pm

Streetwalker wrote:You do need a wiimote. :P You're not gonna find a Wii with a wiimote for this cheap everywhere in the world.
Of course you can, I think you're not looking very hard.
theclaw
Posts: 309
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:01 pm

Re: Is another Gamecube/Wii REALLY required for setting up an exploit?

Post by theclaw » Sat Aug 05, 2017 9:09 pm

tueidj wrote:Of course you can, I think you're not looking very hard.
An unfortunate internet stereotype if you ask me. Not everybody who speaks English lives in a USA metropolitan area.
User avatar
emu_kidid
Site Admin
Posts: 4339
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:06 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Is another Gamecube/Wii REALLY required for setting up an exploit?

Post by emu_kidid » Mon Aug 07, 2017 2:27 am

I think we have been spoilt here in Australia with $25 second hand Wii consoles (complete with all cables + wii remote and sometimes a nunchuk).
Image
User avatar
Sierron
Posts: 150
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 11:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Is another Gamecube/Wii REALLY required for setting up an exploit?

Post by Sierron » Tue Aug 08, 2017 5:13 pm

Yes, if that is the case then you are, emu_kidid.
I paid at around 44€ for my wii + wii remote and nunchuk + cables.

I still think Wii is the easiest option to get homebrew on your gamecube. Try to find an action replay disc for cube somewhere and for the region you need. (It's great if they have US action replay discs, but that doesn't help when you need european or japanese ones ...)
Haha! I have two BBAs now :P | I also have HomeLand and PSO I&II
User avatar
Extrems
Posts: 595
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 10:40 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Re: Is another Gamecube/Wii REALLY required for setting up an exploit?

Post by Extrems » Tue Aug 08, 2017 5:31 pm

Sierron wrote:Try to find an action replay disc for cube somewhere and for the region you need. (It's great if they have US action replay discs, but that doesn't help when you need european or japanese ones ...)
https://www.codejunkies.com/Products/SD ... 0580V.aspx
https://www.ebay.com/sch/datel.electronics/m.html

You're screwed if you need Japanese though.
User avatar
Sierron
Posts: 150
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 11:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Is another Gamecube/Wii REALLY required for setting up an exploit?

Post by Sierron » Wed Aug 09, 2017 3:41 pm

Nice, didn't knew they updated their site again. Last time I checked they were out of stock. So freeloader would be the way for japanese Cubes if I'm lucky to get the correct version?
Haha! I have two BBAs now :P | I also have HomeLand and PSO I&II
theclaw
Posts: 309
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:01 pm

Re: Is another Gamecube/Wii REALLY required for setting up an exploit?

Post by theclaw » Wed Aug 09, 2017 5:42 pm

Sierron wrote:Nice, didn't knew they updated their site again. Last time I checked they were out of stock. So freeloader would be the way for japanese Cubes if I'm lucky to get the correct version?
The standalone freeloader wasn't specially localized for japan, but I've heard older versions were region free.
By default games will run in japanese BIOS mode. This forces NTSC Star Fox Adventures text/subtitles to japanese. (use Swiss to correct it)
rayman
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 10:41 pm

Re: Is another Gamecube/Wii REALLY required for setting up an exploit?

Post by rayman » Thu Sep 07, 2017 10:57 pm

theclaw wrote:If you have a way to make a PC write to a Gamecube memory card.
SDGecko won't work to perform the actual exploit. Normally only games programmed for SD cards can use them. (like Doubutsu no Mori e+)
If we want to get really silly, maybe there could be an exploit for those Japanese games that read from the SD card. But you would need a Japanese GC/Wii or homebrew to load the Japanese game, putting you back at square one.

It's theoretically possible that you could exploit code that reads from e-Reader cards, but you would need all the hardware required for *that* too.
Post Reply