Upgraded my xbox to 128mb

Talk about games you've played, new games coming out, console hardware, etc..
User avatar
emu_kidid
Site Admin
Posts: 4507
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:06 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Upgraded my xbox to 128mb

Post by emu_kidid » Mon Sep 24, 2012 12:05 pm

I'd been wanting to do this for a long long long time and I finally got some RAM chips from Bad_Ad84 over on assemblergames.

It was pretty easy, the chips are 100pins each but with flux you won't really have issues :)

All in all it took me about 40 minutes and I'm very pleased with the result.. I can now play Surreal 64ce (720p!), MAME, etc with minimal to no HDD thrashing :D

Pictures of the process!
1. The 4 RAM chips (16MB x 4)
Image
2. XBMC showing me that there's about 40mb free (most would have been paged to HDD)
Image
3. Additional XBMC info cause I felt like sharing :P
Image
4. The mainboard removed, stock with the empty additional RAM spots - TOP.
Image
4b. The mainboard removed, stock with the empty additional RAM spots - BOTTOM.
Image
5. One of the empty RAM spots, board was a bit dusty! "before"
Image
5b. One of the chips freshly installed! :D "after"
Image
6. The mainboard after, all RAM slots populated - TOP.
Image
6b. The mainboard after, all RAM slots populated - BOTTOM.
Image
7. XBMC reporting 100MB+ free now ;)
Image
Image
User avatar
liquitt
Posts: 1761
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 5:43 am
Location: neverland
Contact:

Re: Upgraded my xbox to 128mb

Post by liquitt » Mon Sep 24, 2012 12:38 pm

since! only 40 mins, good job there mate!
please search before you ask - a lot has been discussed already!
(or use google with "site:gc-forever.com *term*")
http://is.gd/MDmZcr

we also have a wiki filled with knowledge
http://is.gd/dX58Rm
User avatar
megalomaniac
Posts: 2480
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 5:33 am
Location: Drunk in Texas
Contact:

Re: Upgraded my xbox to 128mb

Post by megalomaniac » Mon Sep 24, 2012 1:24 pm

looks good...
emu_kidid wrote: beer is like WD40 for megalomaniac's brain, gets the gears moving
>>> BadAssConsoles.com <<<

Image Image Image
User avatar
Jexion
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 11:01 am
Location: Burn City, Australia
Contact:

Re: Upgraded my xbox to 128mb

Post by Jexion » Mon Sep 24, 2012 1:55 pm

want
User avatar
KirovAir
Posts: 209
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 12:13 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Upgraded my xbox to 128mb

Post by KirovAir » Mon Sep 24, 2012 8:20 pm

wantwantwant :D
"The only thing more dangerous than a hardware guru with a code patch is a programmer with a soldering iron."
Benni
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 7:45 am

Re: Upgraded my xbox to 128mb

Post by Benni » Mon Sep 24, 2012 8:29 pm

i have one here with 128 MB´s but FRAG!

i want a V1.4 with 128MB´s
User avatar
emu_kidid
Site Admin
Posts: 4507
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:06 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Upgraded my xbox to 128mb

Post by emu_kidid » Tue Sep 25, 2012 12:19 am

I played on it for about 2 hours making sure it was using the extra RAM (played a massive ROM in MAME) and it was all OK - just need to dig up my component cable from wherever it's gone off to..
Image
Benni
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 7:45 am

Re: Upgraded my xbox to 128mb

Post by Benni » Tue Sep 25, 2012 6:04 am

Now only CPU Update is missing... ;-)

Can you build a second one?
V1.4 with 128 MB´s? (I need a complete one - Modchip is not needed)
User avatar
emu_kidid
Site Admin
Posts: 4507
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:06 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Upgraded my xbox to 128mb

Post by emu_kidid » Tue Sep 25, 2012 6:19 am

I definitely could, but postage would be insane to anyone not in Australia unless I just do the mainboard.
Image
Benni
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 7:45 am

Re: Upgraded my xbox to 128mb

Post by Benni » Tue Sep 25, 2012 6:21 am

Yeah, that´s it!

I need a V1.4 Console first - cause i need also the rest of it! ;-)
Like PSU, DVD, Cables,...

What do you want for a V1.4 Mainboard with 128MB´s? incl. shipping to Germany
User avatar
emu_kidid
Site Admin
Posts: 4507
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:06 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Upgraded my xbox to 128mb

Post by emu_kidid » Tue Sep 25, 2012 6:25 am

I'd have to say $125 incl shipping, as I have to buy 2 xbox consoles, one to send, one for the RAM.
Image
User avatar
emu_kidid
Site Admin
Posts: 4507
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:06 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Upgraded my xbox to 128mb

Post by emu_kidid » Tue Sep 25, 2012 6:49 am

Actually, could be a lot less, found some chips I'm trying to get a quote on now :)
Image
User avatar
Jexion
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 11:01 am
Location: Burn City, Australia
Contact:

Re: Upgraded my xbox to 128mb

Post by Jexion » Tue Sep 25, 2012 8:58 am

wait! what!?
there is a CPU update for the xbox?
weinerschnitzel
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 9:22 am

Re: Upgraded my xbox to 128mb

Post by weinerschnitzel » Tue Sep 25, 2012 9:42 am

Yep. You can upgrade the CPU to a 1 Ghz or 1.4 Ghz Celeron or Pentium3. "Trusty" on Xbox-Scene does the CPU and RAM upgrade for a pretty penny, but it is well worth it if you are as big of an XBOX nut as I am. ;) At the same time, the CPU upgrade shouldn't be taken as a silver bullet to play your emulators at full speed. While it does make a noticeable impact, there are caveats. A few original Xbox games run either too fast, or out of sync with the upgraded CPU. I can't say whether the Clock Speed switch on a Dream-X does anything about this, but if the game doesn't work with the 1.4Ghz patch for Trusty boxes, you're SOL.

More info on Trusty's upgrade:
http://forums.xbox-scene.com/index.php?showtopic=694933

More info on FriendTech Dream-X:
http://www.gamestron.com/enhancedxbox.html

Recently Yabause, 4DO/FreeDO, and VirtualJaguar (still in dev) have gotten ports to the XBOX 1, and these emulators were only released because some folks have the upgraded units that can play a few titles.
User avatar
emu_kidid
Site Admin
Posts: 4507
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:06 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Upgraded my xbox to 128mb

Post by emu_kidid » Tue Sep 25, 2012 9:48 am

Yes but the CPU upgrade breaks some games
Image
Benni
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 7:45 am

Re: Upgraded my xbox to 128mb

Post by Benni » Tue Sep 25, 2012 11:17 am

Yeah, this is shit!

Then it would be nice!
But CPU is soldered to Mainboard.
Maybe there is a switsch to change CPU Speed?

@emu:
I heard some old Geforce 2 Graphics has the required RAM Chips...
User avatar
liquitt
Posts: 1761
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 5:43 am
Location: neverland
Contact:

Re: Upgraded my xbox to 128mb

Post by liquitt » Tue Sep 25, 2012 2:01 pm

Benni, before spending loads of money on shipping something to or from australia, you should try and check the modcontrol forums :)
please search before you ask - a lot has been discussed already!
(or use google with "site:gc-forever.com *term*")
http://is.gd/MDmZcr

we also have a wiki filled with knowledge
http://is.gd/dX58Rm
yamaharacer
Posts: 444
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Upgraded my xbox to 128mb

Post by yamaharacer » Tue Sep 25, 2012 2:15 pm

yeah the old geforce 3 ti graphic cards have exactly the same ram chipset on. I prepared with 3 Geforce Cards 3 Xbox Consoles.

there are two different CPU upgrade types. The first one was that one from friendtheck DreamX 1480 with a Celeron 1.4GHz processor and integrated switch for switch the CPU clock down to 733MHz for that games which doesnt work with the full speed.

The oder mod was a Pentium 3 Mod 1.0 or 1.2 GHz. This one was a little bit better because here everything worked without any crashes or to fast running games. But this one never got sold like the DreamX. I think this one only was a project of an user. But it worked very good.
Benni
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 7:45 am

Re: Upgraded my xbox to 128mb

Post by Benni » Tue Sep 25, 2012 7:06 pm

modcontrol ;-)
darauf kann ich verzichten! Klugscheisser und besserwisser!

Da treib ich mich lieber auf ps3-Tools rum, da sind die Leuter kompetetnter.

Sorry, i know modcontrol, and that´s why i dont go there!!!
And i know yamaha is there too...
And hitman and his police Story,...

Yeah, Shippment could be a Problem, but hitman also wants 100,-€ for this work + shipping...

So i think emu could do this as well, and i trust emu more than hitman...
User avatar
emu_kidid
Site Admin
Posts: 4507
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:06 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Upgraded my xbox to 128mb

Post by emu_kidid » Tue Sep 25, 2012 10:48 pm

Benni, I bought some NEW chips, so I'll be on the lookout for some 1.4 xbox consoles.

I can probably save a few more dollars off the price the longer I search for a cheaper xbox - and I'd just send the mainboard if that's OK with you?
Image
User avatar
_Nold_
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 7:55 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Upgraded my xbox to 128mb

Post by _Nold_ » Wed Sep 26, 2012 6:29 am

Nice Soldering!
| DOL-001 (EUR) Indigo | WKF Plug'n'Play Diskdrive Replacement | BBA |
| Internalised: WaveBird, Keyboard Adapter, MemoryCard, SD-Adapter |

| DOL-001 (EUR) | >> First Gamecube Portable - Worklog
Benni
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 7:45 am

Re: Upgraded my xbox to 128mb

Post by Benni » Wed Sep 26, 2012 7:52 am

Yeah, only Mainboard would be o.k.!
The cheaper the better! ;-)
User avatar
Shinebi
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 1:57 pm

Re: Upgraded my xbox to 128mb

Post by Shinebi » Wed Sep 26, 2012 12:23 pm

Do you know if BadAd also offers a pre-installed mobo service by any chance? He's in the UK, just across the pond for me.
Pretty interested... might PM you soon too.
User avatar
liquitt
Posts: 1761
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 5:43 am
Location: neverland
Contact:

Re: Upgraded my xbox to 128mb

Post by liquitt » Wed Sep 26, 2012 1:10 pm

Benni wrote:modcontrol ;-)
darauf kann ich verzichten! Klugscheisser und besserwisser!

Da treib ich mich lieber auf ps3-Tools rum, da sind die Leuter kompetetnter.

Sorry, i know modcontrol, and that´s why i dont go there!!!
And i know yamaha is there too...
And hitman and his police Story,...

Yeah, Shippment could be a Problem, but hitman also wants 100,-€ for this work + shipping...

So i think emu could do this as well, and i trust emu more than hitman...
yeah whatever you want man, just saying...
please search before you ask - a lot has been discussed already!
(or use google with "site:gc-forever.com *term*")
http://is.gd/MDmZcr

we also have a wiki filled with knowledge
http://is.gd/dX58Rm
weinerschnitzel
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 9:22 am

Re: Upgraded my xbox to 128mb

Post by weinerschnitzel » Wed Sep 26, 2012 2:54 pm

I broke open a v1.4 recently so I could use its power supply for my Trusty box. I'm certainly not going to use it, so I could send the board at cost of shipping.
Post Reply