F-Zero AX (Triforce) language selection

Talk about games you've played, new games coming out, console hardware, etc..
Post Reply
theclaw
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:01 pm

F-Zero AX (Triforce) language selection

Post by theclaw » Tue Jul 14, 2015 1:06 pm

How does arcade F-Zero AX determine whether to use English or Japanese?
Various videos show it running in English, but aren't only Japanese ISOs dumped? Unless it's actually dual-language and thus commonly mislabeled on the web...

I don't know much about the behavior of Triforce boards.
FIX94
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 1:55 pm

Re: F-Zero AX (Triforce) language selection

Post by FIX94 » Tue Jul 14, 2015 1:58 pm

most videos you see are from quadforce or nintendont which have this patch included and always activated:
https://github.com/FIX94/Nintendont/blo ... ch.c#L1632
theclaw
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:01 pm

Re: F-Zero AX (Triforce) language selection

Post by theclaw » Tue Jul 14, 2015 6:30 pm

Huh, didn't expect it was being forced somehow. Though that leaves the question of how things work on a real cabinet.
Post Reply