Swiss 0.2

Discuss one of the most feature filled GameCube applications here :)
Paul.str
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 2:49 am

Re: Swiss 0.2

Post by Paul.str » Thu Feb 23, 2012 8:00 pm

I don't understand what was wrong with my question.

To me, it looks like some functions are being called twice. I know this will not effect the stability of the program, but it seems unnecessary.
M tha MaN
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 4:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Swiss 0.2

Post by M tha MaN » Thu Feb 23, 2012 8:24 pm

That's just one library that you need (if i'm not wrong, long time since i learned a little bit of C) for some commands.

e.g. if you want to display something, you need the command "printf". Printf is a command in the "stdio.h" library (correct me if i'm wrong).

So there would be "#include<stdio.h>"
Kemosabe-TBC
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 11:11 am
Location: Portugal

Re: Swiss 0.2

Post by Kemosabe-TBC » Thu Feb 23, 2012 8:53 pm

KirovAir wrote:
Paul.str wrote:Why do you include swiss.h in swiss.c, but then re-include a number of functions that are already called in swiss.h?

(#include <gccore.h>) for example is in both swiss.h and swiss.c.

I don't know much about programming, though.
You might wanna ask those questions again after you've learned some programming.. ;)
I haven't looked at the source code yet but, if swiss.h is included in swiss.c, and gccore.h ins included in swiss.h, then you don't need to include gccore.h in swiss.c
User avatar
infact
Posts: 346
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 4:35 am
Location: Germany

Re: Swiss 0.2

Post by infact » Thu Feb 23, 2012 8:58 pm

It is common to include the needed header files in every file, so you can use a file (let's say framebuffer stuff or fat access) in an other project and dont need to bother. It wont hurt, because most files have a c pre-processor directive to be just included once.
infact
Image Image
Kemosabe-TBC
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 11:11 am
Location: Portugal

Re: Swiss 0.2

Post by Kemosabe-TBC » Thu Feb 23, 2012 9:29 pm

infact wrote:It wont hurt, because most files have a c pre-processor directive to be just included once.
True.
User avatar
emu_kidid
Site Admin
Posts: 4927
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:06 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Swiss 0.2

Post by emu_kidid » Thu Feb 23, 2012 9:44 pm

yes, my include files are probably put in more than once however each one should be defined once only as they're wrapped by the c pre-processor directive #ifndef meaning, if anything below this point hasn't been defined, define it.

I haven't had the luxury to make my includes neat and tidy and I don't really feel a need to do it.
Image
yamaharacer
Posts: 448
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Swiss 0.2

Post by yamaharacer » Sat Feb 25, 2012 2:57 pm

does swiss still need a disc in the drive for booting games?
User avatar
Paar86
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 5:57 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Swiss 0.2

Post by Paar86 » Wed Feb 29, 2012 6:21 pm

Hi everybody. How exactly works "force 480p"? I tried it with my PAL Metroid Prime and it seems that it's not in full 480p, but rather in 480i format which is converted to progressive scan (the picture is still a bit blurry).
And because it's running in 50Hz, it seems that the gameplay is a little faster than usual. Is it going to be fixed someday or is this final (probably just emu_kidid knows for certain)? Thanks.
pr0ton
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:40 pm
Location: NL

Re: Swiss 0.2

Post by pr0ton » Wed Feb 29, 2012 8:33 pm

Are you using the component cable? PAL/NTSC cube?
DOL-001&DOL-101 <- PAL
User avatar
emu_kidid
Site Admin
Posts: 4927
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:06 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Swiss 0.2

Post by emu_kidid » Wed Feb 29, 2012 9:43 pm

Paar86, planning to add 576p support at some point for PAL forcing to look a bit more decent but that's as far as it can probably go.
Image
User avatar
Cubelover
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 1:22 am

Re: Swiss 0.2

Post by Cubelover » Wed Feb 29, 2012 11:32 pm

50Hz is outdated nowadays. Not sure why your PAL Metroid Prime runs at 50Hz if you force 480p. It should run at 60Hz. Perhaps it's a bug.
User avatar
infact
Posts: 346
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 4:35 am
Location: Germany

Re: Swiss 0.2

Post by infact » Wed Feb 29, 2012 11:55 pm

good ol' pal 50Hz, eh?
infact
Image Image
User avatar
emu_kidid
Site Admin
Posts: 4927
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:06 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Swiss 0.2

Post by emu_kidid » Thu Mar 01, 2012 1:05 am

It's a problem that probably can't be fixed if a game is hard coded to run at a fixed rate of 50Hz and suddenly it's running in 60Hz mode...
Image
User avatar
Cubelover
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 1:22 am

Re: Swiss 0.2

Post by Cubelover » Thu Mar 01, 2012 12:59 pm

But the PAL version of Metroid Prime supports both 50Hz (576i) and 60Hz (480i) natively. If you press the B button when booting the game you can choose between 50Hz and 60Hz.
User avatar
Paar86
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 5:57 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Swiss 0.2

Post by Paar86 » Thu Mar 01, 2012 6:50 pm

emu_kidid wrote:Paar86, planning to add 576p support at some point for PAL forcing to look a bit more decent but that's as far as it can probably go.
That would be nice. So, would it be true 576p or "just" 576i picture displayed as progressive?
It's really shame that it's impossible to boot PAL Metroid Prime in true 480p. Solution would be to buy JAP version of the game (as it has most of the PAL new features), but even then it would be in Japanese...
User avatar
Cubelover
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 1:22 am

Re: Swiss 0.2

Post by Cubelover » Thu Mar 01, 2012 7:23 pm

Not sure but isn't the main.dol of a game responsible for the video mode? Couldn't a main.dol be hacked or replaced with the japanese version?
User avatar
Paar86
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 5:57 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Swiss 0.2

Post by Paar86 » Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:50 pm

I already tried that, but it gives nothing but black screen. I think it would be possible. The problem is, I don't know how should I hack the .dol file to make it work.
However I managed to toggle English in the JAP version of Metroid Prime. Problem is that text is too big and is overlapping the text area. Should be enough to change a font size, but again - I don't know how to do it.
User avatar
Cubelover
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 1:22 am

Re: Swiss 0.2

Post by Cubelover » Thu Mar 01, 2012 9:11 pm

Hm.. I think Swiss already patches the main.dol on-the-fly when choosing a video mode. And if this doesn't work properly with 480p then I guess you have to alter something else in the game's code. It's like the PAL version of WWE All Stars for the Wii. The programers have for some odd reason decided to make this game 50Hz and 50Hz only. Forcing video mode doesn't work. So I guess there is another part of the story than just the main.dol.
User avatar
emu_kidid
Site Admin
Posts: 4927
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:06 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Swiss 0.2

Post by emu_kidid » Thu Mar 01, 2012 9:40 pm

If a game natively supports 50/60Hz switching, only the default mode will work. I need to look into writing something better that'll work when you select 60Hz (resize the screen).
Image
Nukatha
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 2:22 am

Re: Swiss 0.2

Post by Nukatha » Fri Mar 02, 2012 3:38 am

Now, if I boot a swiss through PSOload, and the gamecube was already switched to Progressive Scan mode, does it stay in progressive scan as swiss, and whatever game swiss launches, runs?
Using forced mode makes Timesplitters look weird at the top and bottom, my TV doesn't tell me if its progressive scan or interlaced.
User avatar
emu_kidid
Site Admin
Posts: 4927
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 10:06 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Swiss 0.2

Post by emu_kidid » Fri Mar 02, 2012 3:53 am

it'll use progressive for Swiss if a progressive cable is found.
Image
User avatar
megalomaniac
Posts: 2480
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 5:33 am
Location: Drunk in Texas
Contact:

Re: Swiss 0.2

Post by megalomaniac » Fri Mar 02, 2012 5:48 am

emu_kidid wrote:it'll use progressive for Swiss if a progressive cable is found.
does this require the GC to "sense" connectivity to the MX chip?

i imagine this would be the same for all GC;s PAL and NTSC
which also means forced progressive mode requires the MX chip for all GC's
just want to clarify this since i have never used swiss to force progressive...

but at the same time, when forcing progressive on a wii, will only a wii component cable or HDMIkey allow "sense" in the same manor since wii requires a pin short to allow progressive ability...(different from GC manor of "sense")
emu_kidid wrote: beer is like WD40 for megalomaniac's brain, gets the gears moving
>>> BadAssConsoles.com <<<

Image Image Image
User avatar
Cubelover
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 1:22 am

Re: Swiss 0.2

Post by Cubelover » Sat Mar 03, 2012 10:07 am

@emu_kidid: Is it possible to force a (PAL) game to output 576i in 60Hz? Would this mess up the screen?
kel01
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:45 pm

Re: Swiss 0.2

Post by kel01 » Sat Mar 03, 2012 12:14 pm

I don't think any standard device can output a refresh rate of 576i @ 60hz which including overscan would make a horizontal frequency of over 18Khz. If it could then I doubt any TV would accept it. At worst the TV would not lock onto the signal at all and at best it would cut off the some of the picture at the bottom... just my 2 pence worth.
yamaharacer
Posts: 448
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Swiss 0.2

Post by yamaharacer » Tue Mar 06, 2012 4:36 pm

emu you are doing a realy good job with you application. now I have a short question. will there every be dma support for the ide exi in the future?
Post Reply