Game Boy Interface

Release threads for homebrew & utilities only
Weario
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 10:24 pm

Re: Game Boy Interface

Post by Weario » Thu Jun 13, 2019 4:01 pm

Papy.G wrote:
Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:42 am
If you're on a LCD TV, you may be able to set the latency to a minimum (there usually is a default value to match the video chain's).
Thanks for the advice. :) My gamecube is connected to an Onkyo Receiver, there's no latency coming from it whatsoever.
User avatar
Extrems
Posts: 780
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 10:40 pm
Location: Québec, Canada
Contact:

Re: Game Boy Interface

Post by Extrems » Thu Jun 13, 2019 5:36 pm

If there's no latency, it's odd there's a noticeable echo.
Weario
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 10:24 pm

Re: Game Boy Interface

Post by Weario » Thu Jun 13, 2019 5:50 pm

Extrems wrote:
Thu Jun 13, 2019 5:36 pm
If there's no latency, it's odd there's a noticeable echo.
I wasn't clear enough, apologies. I meant that my receiver does not produce any additional latency.

It may or may not be a trustworthy test, but I 'benchmark' this using my Wii U and the gamepad. When I play a game like Smash Bros, or Mario Kart (which produce sound from both the receiver and the gamepad), the sounds are perfectly in sync. There's absolutely no echo.
When I play GBA multiplayer games like Four Swords or Super Mario Bros with a friend (I play using GBI SR, my friend has a real GBA), there's a noticible echo going on, which must be the 8-16ms audio lag that GBI has.
I bought this receiver not only for the better sound, but also because my LG tv has HORRIBLE sound delay (video seems to be perfect, luckily).

Hope this clears thing up!

EDIT: Also, I may be very sensitive to delays, but I can also hear the difference in audio delays when comparing GBI SR to a real GBA. I especially notice this when navigating through menus (which produce little navigation sounds) or when jumping in Wario Land 3.
User avatar
Papy.G
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2019 6:14 am
Location: France, Occitanie
Contact:

Re: Game Boy Interface

Post by Papy.G » Mon Jun 17, 2019 11:38 am

it may be that the WiiU has buffers to anticipate the TV's Lag.

I just checked, my TV doesn't add lag to the inputs, only to the Broadcasts.
DMG/Mf Overclock, AGB/supercard miniSD
DS Fat/NeoMK3 2006 512Mb, DS Lite/flashme V8/Supercard miniSD
DOL001(EUR)/RGB/GBP/WiiSD+Gamexploit/SD2SP2, RVL 001/RGB/CMP/WiiSD
User avatar
Brendle
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2019 10:40 am

Re: Game Boy Interface

Post by Brendle » Thu Jul 25, 2019 10:43 am

I started using this software yesterday, great stuff thank you! Is there a way to make and use custom borders?

Thank you for your time.
User avatar
MarioMania
Posts: 128
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 6:40 am

Re: Game Boy Interface

Post by MarioMania » Wed Jul 31, 2019 10:26 pm

You know what's missing from the GBi Software

Have a option to eject the Game & Put in another Game without turning the GameCube off
User avatar
Extrems
Posts: 780
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 10:40 pm
Location: Québec, Canada
Contact:

Re: Game Boy Interface

Post by Extrems » Wed Jul 31, 2019 10:30 pm

Been there since day one. Use the reset button.
User avatar
MarioMania
Posts: 128
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 6:40 am

Re: Game Boy Interface

Post by MarioMania » Wed Jul 31, 2019 10:57 pm

I know about the Reset Button

Do it like the Game Boy Software on the Nintendo one

Like "Change Game Pak"
User avatar
Extrems
Posts: 780
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 10:40 pm
Location: Québec, Canada
Contact:

Re: Game Boy Interface

Post by Extrems » Wed Jul 31, 2019 11:07 pm

That's coming with the eventual GUI, but you still don't have to turn off with the way it currently is.
User avatar
MarioMania
Posts: 128
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 6:40 am

Re: Game Boy Interface

Post by MarioMania » Thu Aug 01, 2019 12:03 am

I did the autoexec

I have a old 1 GB Card just for the GBi
User avatar
Extrems
Posts: 780
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 10:40 pm
Location: Québec, Canada
Contact:

Re: Game Boy Interface

Post by Extrems » Thu Aug 01, 2019 12:59 am

I don't understand. Just press the reset button. You can also press B, X and Start/Pause on a controller to do the same.
User avatar
MarioMania
Posts: 128
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 6:40 am

Re: Game Boy Interface

Post by MarioMania » Thu Aug 01, 2019 2:57 am

Well seeing Game Boy/Color Have a Battery in them, Removing the Cart while it's on can Erase your file

Just be safe, Now with GBA Games, I don't know
User avatar
Extrems
Posts: 780
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 10:40 pm
Location: Québec, Canada
Contact:

Re: Game Boy Interface

Post by Extrems » Thu Aug 01, 2019 3:34 am

Keep holding the reset button while swapping then.
User avatar
MarioMania
Posts: 128
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 6:40 am

Re: Game Boy Interface

Post by MarioMania » Thu Aug 01, 2019 3:49 am

I will do that

Next Update can you please do a Control Config

I use mostly my SNES Controller

Like B&A = Y&B

Z to open to ajust the screen size, take a pic
KentaZX
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 9:27 am

Re: Game Boy Interface

Post by KentaZX » Mon Aug 05, 2019 8:18 pm

So I've been settings up the GBI HF with my GC video HDMI modded gamecube, and while my TV doe not like 240p, The image quality is pretty much perfect but I was wondering if its possible to scale it up a bit or have a way to fill up the screen more? I've heard something about the CLi files being configurable but I don't know how to open those files up. Can anyone help me out on this? If its not possible atm, then is it possible to use borders in the HF edition? If so, how do I get them to work?

Also, I've accessed swiss by the windwaker exploit, if that needs to be known.
User avatar
Extrems
Posts: 780
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 10:40 pm
Location: Québec, Canada
Contact:

Re: Game Boy Interface

Post by Extrems » Mon Aug 05, 2019 9:10 pm

You're not using the right edition for HDMI to a TV.
KentaZX
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 9:27 am

Re: Game Boy Interface

Post by KentaZX » Mon Aug 05, 2019 9:48 pm

Okay so I'm, checking the standard edition right now, but I can't seem to get it sharp as the HF edition was.. the text just seems too soft...

I've been setting the standard edition to 480p NTSC and either 3:2 or 4:3 aspect ration with the scale2xEX filter so far...is there a better suggestion than this? I've tried loading up 240p instead of 480p but my TV just doesn't like that resolution apparently.

Also I've just check im in GCVideo DVI 2.3. Could this also be the cause of my problems?
User avatar
Extrems
Posts: 780
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 10:40 pm
Location: Québec, Canada
Contact:

Re: Game Boy Interface

Post by Extrems » Mon Aug 05, 2019 10:18 pm

Try the GCHD preset, but of course it's not going to be as sharp if you're applying Scale2xEx.

I recommend getting your firmware upgraded.
KentaZX
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 9:27 am

Re: Game Boy Interface

Post by KentaZX » Mon Aug 05, 2019 11:20 pm

and how do I enable the GCHD preset? do I have to open the Cli files somehow (because I do not know how to do that, never done it before)?

OR do I just need to have those files in my SD card and put on these settings before booting up Gbi:

--aspect=16:9
--offset=+4:-2
--zoom=3
--format=ntsc
--scan-mode=non-progressive
User avatar
Extrems
Posts: 780
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 10:40 pm
Location: Québec, Canada
Contact:

Re: Game Boy Interface

Post by Extrems » Mon Aug 05, 2019 11:21 pm

You just load the gbi-gchd.dol+cli or gbisr-gchd.dol+cli file.
KentaZX
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 9:27 am

Re: Game Boy Interface

Post by KentaZX » Mon Aug 05, 2019 11:55 pm

Okay so i updated the swiss, and then when I loaded that file, my TV says "Mode not supported" Apparently. so I lost the signal there...
Weario
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 10:24 pm

Re: Game Boy Interface

Post by Weario » Tue Aug 06, 2019 12:03 pm

KEntaZX, I think these settings could work for you, use the GBI SR edition with these values:

Code: Select all

--zoom=2:3
--format=size=568
--scan-mode=progressive
--no-overlay
--scaler=nearest
--matrix=identity
With your firmware version, I think this should display on your tv just fine. Make sure your tv is not over-scanning the picture. (so look for settings like 'just-scan')
User avatar
Extrems
Posts: 780
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 10:40 pm
Location: Québec, Canada
Contact:

Re: Game Boy Interface

Post by Extrems » Tue Aug 06, 2019 1:39 pm

This won't produce as good quality as the GCHD preset set to 480p rather than 960i. It's not a firmware issue.
Weario
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 10:24 pm

Re: Game Boy Interface

Post by Weario » Tue Aug 06, 2019 2:15 pm

Extrems wrote:
Tue Aug 06, 2019 1:39 pm
This won't produce as good quality as the GCHD preset set to 480p rather than 960i. It's not a firmware issue.
Ahh yes, I see that the Wiki has been updated since I last used it. I recall using settings that were only compatible with gcvideo 2.4d, but I suppose that's old info by now. (or maybe it's never been that case and I read it all wrong)
KentaZX
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 9:27 am

Re: Game Boy Interface

Post by KentaZX » Wed Aug 07, 2019 2:08 am

Extrems wrote:
Tue Aug 06, 2019 1:39 pm
This won't produce as good quality as the GCHD preset set to 480p rather than 960i. It's not a firmware issue.
wait, if the GCHD preset sets to 480p, then how come I get a "mode not supported" error on my TV? I was able to set to 480p just fine before with the standard and the HF edition....does the GCHD preset uses HD60 instead of NTSC? If so then thats probably why it wont work on me. Because whenever I tried on the standard edition to switch from NTSC to HD60, I just lose the signal.
Post Reply